PRIVACY POLICY

CLOVER respects privacy and treats personal information provided to CLOVER with care. Personal information will be processed by CLOVER solely when CLOVER has a legal basis for such processing and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to, China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the American Health Information Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA).

This Privacy Policy outlines what personal information CLOVER may collect about you and how CLOVER may use it. References herein to ”we”, ”us”, ”our” or “CLOVER”, means Clover Biopharmaceuticals, Ltd. and affiliated companies.

CLOVER may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Therefore, we ask you to revisit this Privacy Policy to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version.

 

1. Personal Information

If we want to collect personal information through our websites or mobile applications (collectively, our “Sites” or our “Services”), we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and explain what we intend to do with the information.

CLOVER will, as controller of personal information, take appropriate measures to ensure that personal information is protected, relevant for its intended purpose, accurate, complete, and current. CLOVER will only process your personal data as long as required to fulfill the purposes for which the personal information was collected and to comply with applicable legislation.

CLOVER may process personal information provided to us: 

2. Children´s Privacy

Our Sites are not intended for children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18 through our Sites. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on our Sites.

While in some instances we may collect personal information about children with the consent of his/her parent or guardian for the provision of our Services such as clinical activities or for patient support programs, we do not otherwise knowingly solicit personal information from, or market to, children. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information, he or she should contact us as described in the “Contact Information” section below. We will take steps to delete such information from our database in accordance with applicable legal requirements. 

3. Reporting Adverse Events

Users of the Sites may at will report adverse events they have experienced (which may or not be causally related to a CLOVER product). Users may report adverse events via a questionnaire or, at any time, using the Contact Us feature on CLOVER’s website. Users may upload their redacted medical records (and those of their offspring), as medical records are used to improve the accuracy and validity of the information.

4. Cookies

Cookies are data that a web server transfers to an individual’s computer for record-keeping purposes. Cookies are an industry standard used by most websites and help facilitate users’ ongoing access to and use of a particular website. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer systems or files, and only the website that transferred a particular cookie to you can read, modify or delete such cookie. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there are simple procedures in most browsers that allow you to delete existing cookies, to automatically decline cookies, or to be given the choice of declining or aaccepting the transfer of particular cookies to your computer. You should note, however, that declining cookies may make it difficult or impossible for you to use portions of the Sites.

5. Recordings

In addition to the interaction via the Sites, designated CLOVER staff may speak with you both over the phone or video call. Due to operational and quality improvement reasons, the phone and video calls are recorded and stored by CLOVER, unless you expressly refuse the recording at the beginning of the call. You should refrain from sharing any personal information that either does not pertain to you or to your child when speaking to CLOVER staff over the phone or video call.

6. Intended Use of Personal Information

We will only use or share personal information provided to us in connection with the Services in ways related to the purposes described below:

7. Confidentiality of Personal Information

We do not sell, share or distribute your personal information to third parties, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your personal information to CLOVER in accordance with the terms of this policy and other related parties who agree to abide by this Privacy Policy. Your personal information may also be transferred to third parties acting on our behalf for further processing, such as service delivery, website usage assessment, data management or technical support, for the purposes for which the information was originally collected or for other purposes permitted by law. These third parties have signed a contract with CLOVER to ensure that personal information is used only for the intended purpose, and will not sell or disclose your personal information to other third parties, except as required by law, with our consent or as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.

There are also two exceptions that we may transfer personal information to third parties. First, the business of this website and the customer information related thereto are sold, commissioned or transferred. In this case, we will require the buyer, the entrusted party or the transferee to process personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Second, CLOVER may reveal personal information to a third party if required to do so by applicable law, court order or government regulations, or such actions are necessary to comply with local or foreign judicial or criminal investigations. 

8. Your rights to access, corrections and objections

You may file an objection if the processing of your personal information violates the legitimate business purposes described in this policy or violates the law. In addition, you can notify us at any time to stop using your personal information. If you would like to give us your opinion on how we use your personal information, please contact us directly, privacy@cloverbiopharma.com.

If you contact us, please indicate the name of the website where you submitted the information, the specific information you would like us to correct, update or delete, and your identification. Requests for the removal of personal information must comply with applicable laws and ethics that are binding on us or obligations to archive or retain documents.

9. Security and confidentiality

We use technical, administrative, and procedural measures in an attempt to safeguard your personal information and other information from unauthorized access or use. No such measure is ever 100% effective, so we do not guarantee that your personal informationand other information will be secure from theft, loss or unauthorized access or use, and we make no representative as to the reasonableness, efficact, or appropriateness of the measures we use to safeguard such information.

10. Your Choice

You may choose not to provide any personal information to us; however, in doing so, you may not be able to use certain services on or from this site. At any time, you can choose to opt-out or unsubscribe from any of the services or from communications from us.

11. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please contact  privacy@cloverbiopharma.com